Saturday, February 26, 2011

Sunday Brunch Chat!

Join Colie in the Gotta Pixel Chat room tomorrow morning at 10 am EST today for a Sunday Brunch Crunch Chat.
There is always a fun challenge for you and you will definitely have a great time!

See you there.

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Wonderiferous Wednesday and a Freebie

Is Wondiferous an adjective? I think so! hehehe. Regardless of your thoughts on this, I'm sure we can all agree that it's Wednesday. And that must mean it's time for another freebie! YAY!

Have you seen this fun kit that released last week yet? Retro Rock is a collab between Colie's Corner and Sherry Ferguson and is super fun! Check it out at Gotta Pixel...

And there is an adorable coordinating cluster pack available as well.

Here's some awesome CT inspiration for you...





Lynette (LLPooh1)

And isn't this the cutest freebie! Made by Gwen (gigichet). Enjoy!

Friday, February 18, 2011

Retro Rock! New Release and a Freebie

Isn't this the coolest kit ever? It is fun and hip and takes me back to a time when you needed a player larger than the palm of your hand to enjoy your favorite tunes. This is a collab between Colie's Corner and Sherry Ferguson and is appropriately titled Retro Rock. Check it out at Gotta Pixel...

And there is an adorable coordinating cluster pack available as well.

Here's a little CT inspiration for you...
Karen (sidsymarie)

Stacy (pewtertm)

Linda (ccmentor)

Gwen (gigichet)

Cool, huh? And here's a fab freebie from Linda (ccmentor). Enjoy! And stay tuned for more freebies with this awesome kit in the future. YAY!

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Willy Nilly Wednesday Freebie

How about that particular "W" adjective? Impressed, I know, hehehe. So, I have a question for you... have you scrapped ALL of your Christmas pictures yet? I didn't think so. Now that Valentine's Day is over, it's time to get all caught up (yeah, right). Well, the kit Colie's Corner is highlighting today will help! It's Tis the Season and really is quite adorable. See...

Check out the incredible inspiration using this kit in the Gotta Pixel gallery HERE. So fun!

And here's a freebie for you created with this cute kit by Karen (aka sidsymarie). Awesome.
Enjoy and Merry Christmas. ;)

Monday, February 14, 2011

Brunch Crunch Challenge

This week at Colie's Sunday Brunch Chat they chatted about journaling again. For some it's a struggle to find the right words for a page so this week Colie picked a focus for journaling, the interview. There are lots of ways to do an interview page and here are some of the topics that were thrown around...

*Interview the kids or have them interview you, kids are full of off the wall answers and questions, sit with them for a while and see what happens
*Interview yourself, search online for fun surveys and take one. Then scrap your questions and answers.
*Interview a pet, sure they can't talk back but they give us those looks ;). What do you think they are thinking?
* Pick one question that really makes you think and then journal as you answer it.
* Make a Top # page, pick a number (could be 10, for example) then pick a topic (say books). Now tell why those are your favorites.

So your challenge this week is to create an interview page. If you weren't able to make it to the chat, that's OK. You can still join the challenge.

The rules are simple, you don't have use pictures but you have to have at least 5 sentences of journaling on your page.

You have until Saturday 2/19/11 to finish your LO and post it in the Sunday Brunch Crunch gallery.

Make sure to reply to this thread at Gotta Pixel with a link to your LO.

You must use at least 60% of Gotta Pixel products on your LO to be eligible for the posting bonus and don't forget to have fun!

**Posting Bonus- everyone who completes this challenge by posting in the gallery and thread mentioned above will get a $2.00 coupon to Colie's store (given by Colie through GP)**

I can't wait to see your LayOuts!!

Saturday, February 12, 2011

40% OFF SALE! Colie's ENTIRE store!

Yep, you heard me right. Colie's store at Gotta Pixel is on sale for 40% off for Valentine's Weekend. Isn't that FABULOUS?! So, have you been holding out on buying a favorite kit? Your excuse is gone, LOL. Go back and check out some of the awesome freebies on the blog - all the links should still be working fine - and pick up the kit that matches it!

It'll be so much fun to catch up on your scrapping and do it economically! Right?!

Here's a taste of a few of Colie's kits..

Enjoy the Sale!

And don't forget to join Colie for her Sunday Brunch Chat at Gotta Pixel on Sundays at 10am EST. It's always fun!

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Wicked Wednesday! A Stolen Moments FREEBIE and a coupon!

OK, so I've decided to try out a new adjective every week until one sticks, LOL. Boeken commented and suggested "Wicked" and I love it. My son says that all the time right now, and apparently got it from his teacher who is from the midwest. Anyone else say things are "wicked"?

Well, speaking of wicked... this kit is wicked cool. Or wicked gorgeous. hmmm... not sure that sounds just right. Anyway, Stolen Moments is a favorite kit that Colie designed and is super easy to use.

And just to make it fun, Colie has a coupon you can use!

Become a fan of her Facebook page HERE to get it.

And here's some inspiration from Colie's Team, as if you need any ;).




Linda (ccmentor)

Linda (lindielu)

Jen (jenevang)

And to thank you for making it to the bottom of this post, here's a freebie for you. Created with this great kit by me, Jen (jenevang). Enjoy.

Monday, February 7, 2011

Brunch Chat Challenge! And a FREEBIE Template

This past Sunday Colie chatted about journaling! And she provided this great template to help us all out. YAY for Colie! So, here's a challenge for you. Journal! hehehe.

Use this template and tell a story. Any story, as long as it is yours. You can use lyrics to a song or a poem as a prompt. You can use a photo or two, but only if you want to. Just think about something that you want to share and go for it.

And have fun! You can post to this THREAD HERE or the Sunday Brunch Gallery HERE. We'd love to see what you come up with!

Friday, February 4, 2011

It's Chilly Silly New Release! And a Freebie.

Hi, Jen here. It's still chilly in my neck of the woods and since I live with 4 kidlets, it is always a little silly around here. So, this kit is perfect! And I know if I love it, you will too. Head on over to Colie's store at Gotta Pixel or Digitals and pick up this great winter kit. You will say "awww" more than once, hehehe.

Just look at what Colie's awesome CT has done with it!

Linda (ccmentor)

Monica (SparkyMom)

Laura (Still A Doll)



Gwen (gigichet)

Karen (Sidsymarie)

And how about a freebie? It's a super fun frame CT member Keesha made for you! Adorable! If you like it, leave her and Colie some love!


Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Sneak Peek and a Freebie

Are you Chilly? Are you Silly? hehehe... get ready for this adorable new Winter kit from Colie. Releases this Friday, Feb 4th at Gotta Pixel and Digitals. You will want to come back and check this out!

And how about a kit to highlight today? Complete with a freebie to go with it?

I just LOVE this kit. It's called Celebrate the Moments and is so versatile. You will really enjoy scrapping with this kit over and over again.

And our fabulous CT member, Keesha has made you a cute paper stack to get things started. Enjoy.